Copper Hill United Methodist Church - East Granby, CT
18T E 686196 N 4649332
The Federal style Copper Hill United Methodist Church is located at 27 Copper Hill Road in East Granby, CT.

Copper Hill United Methodist Church was founded in 1816 on the 50th anniversary of Methodism in America. Methodist held their meetings in private homes and schoolhouses until 1839 when they built the current church building.

The Federal style Copper Hill United Methodist Church is built to a simple rectangular plan. The clapboard covered church has a gable roof and a two steps leading up to a central double door entrance. Above the entrance is the flame and cross official symbol of the United Methodist Church. Two rectangular windows are located on the left and right sides of the church below the pediment. The pediment has a black triangle in the center.

The east side of the church is three bays wide with a rectangular window at each bay. The west side has a ramp leading to an auxiliary entrance at the back of the church beneath a slanted roof. The entrance also leads into an building at the southeast corner of the church.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1839