First Baptist Church - Moody, TX
Brick church with white steeple topped by a cross. Steps lead up to the entrance.

Historical Marker:

The First Baptist Church of Moody was organized in 1855 in the community of Perry (2 mi. N), with Elder S.G. O'Bryan serving as first pastor. Another early minister, the Rev. John McClain, had been present at the church's organization and served the congregation for many years. In 1883, two years after the Santa Fe Railroad bypassed the town of Perry, the Baptist church moved to this site in the new railroad town of Moody. The church has ordained several pastors from its membership and has contributed much to the heritage of the surrounding area.

Service Times:
10:45 Morning Worship