CN Dining Car 4006 - Smith Falls, ON
18T E 418814 N 4972483
Fully restored vintage dining car on display at the Railway Museum of Eastern Ontario in Smiths Falls.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This car, one of many on display at the Eastern Ontario Railway Museum, is a survivor. Built in 1899 for the Intercolonial Railway, it saw service in Eastern Canada up until and after the acquisition of the railway by the newly created Canadian National Railways.

The car remained in service until the 1920's, when it was converted into a Maintenance Workers bunkhouse car. It remained in this configurations until 1966, when CN, looking to assemble a train for the Canadian Confederation, again restored the car to its original Dining Car elegance. The car travelled on CN lines throughout the Centennial year.

After, the car was donated to the Canada Museum of Science and Technology in Ottawa, where it remained in storage until acquisition by the Museum in the early 2010's.

The kitchen is fully functional, with everything from Teas to fine dining experiences offer by local and guest chefs.
Type of train car: Dining Car

Location: Railway Museum of Eastern Ontario