The Waterworks Buildings - St. Marys, ON
Historic Waterworks Buildings in St. Marys
Location: Ontario, Canada

This sign of history is located on the St. Marys Waterworks buildings in St. Marys, Ontario at the end of St George Street North. The buildings were built in 1899 and designated a heritage spot in 2007.

PLAQUE TEXT:
"The Waterworks Buildings

In 1899, St. Marys hired Willis Chipman, a Toronto civil engineer, to design and install a waterworks system for the municpality. For a good supply of water, three artesian wells were drilled at the foot of St. George Street. The limestone building to the west held the pumping engine and steam boilers. From here, water was pumped to the steel tank on the stone water tower at the top of the Queen Street hill. Work was completed December 1900 at a total cost of $39,500 with 23,943 feet of underground pipes and 53 hydrants providing water for public use and for fire protection. In 1901, the eastern section of the building was constructed as a power plant. St. Marys used steam to generate its own limited supply of electrical power until 1911 when the town began to purchase electricity from Ontario's Hydro Electric Power Commission. Then the east building was retrofitted as a reservoir for the waterworks system. In 2005, it was rebuilt to house water treatment equipment and stand-by power as part of upgrades to the municipal water supply system.

Heritage St. Marys, 2007"
Group that erected the marker: Heritage St. Marys