Bethel Road Barber Shop - Coppell, TX
Bethel Road Barber Shop is at 460 W Bethel Rd, Coppell, TX. Phone is 972-978-4454.

This is an small, old school barber shop, opened in 1995. While the shop's normal hours are listed below, as of this posting, there is a sign on the door asking that you call the shop to make an appointment. They have a website here, as well as a presence on Facebook.

A sign placed out front by the Coppell Historical Society notes that this shop and the adjacent house were owned by Coppell's own "Floyd the Barber" and his wife, Clayta, and it provides a little history:

The building on the right was a small house - formerly used as a telephone operator's office - when Floyd and Clayta Harwell bought it in 1932. They expanded it and added a large room on the west side which served as Floyd's barbershop. In 1956, Floyd purchased the corner lot on the left, where a service station had been located, and he moved in the small building to serve as his barbershop.

Floyd Harwell was Coppell's barber for over four decades and also acted as a volunteer umpire for Coppell's baseball team in the 1940s. Clayta Harwell, station manager for Coppell's railroad depot, also served as cafeteria supervisor at Coppell School in the 1940s and 1950s.

The barber pole is in excellent condition, so it has either been very well preserved or it is not the one the Floyd had, if even applicable: Note the older static post outside the shop at the corner. Floyd passed on in 1970, while Clayta survived him by nearly thirty years.

Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Days & Hours of operation: