Former IOOF St. Marys, ON
Former IOOF building in St. Marys
Location: Ontario, Canada

The St. Marys Opera House is a former Independent Order of Oddfellows lodge located on Water Street South in St. Marys, Ontario.

Built in 1880, the Opera House is a striking feature of downtown St. Marys, with its medieval style facade designed by architect Silas Weekes. The building was built as a meeting place for the Independent Order of Oddfellows, along with a concert hall.

The Opera House has featured numerous plays and musicals over the years. Performances include poet Pauline Johnson, Beatrice Lilly, and even Sir John A MacDonald gave a speech here.

The building was later sold by the Oddfellows and became a flour mill until 1973. In 1988 the building was rebuilt and is now a residential building with commercial stores on the ground floor.

The building was placed on the Canadian Register for Historic Places in 2008.
Location Details: