President Atherton - State College, Pennsylvania
18T E 258395 N 4520141
George Washington Atherton (June 20, 1837 – July 24, 1906) served as the seventh president of the Pennsylvania State University. This marker is by his grave on the school's University Park campus in State College, Pennsylvania.

George Washington Atherton served as the seventh president of the Pennsylvania State University from 1882 until his death in 1906. Located on the north side of Schwab Auditorium along Pollack Road on the University Park campus in State College, Pennsylvania, a narrative marker a few yards northeast from his grave briefly describes his role and impact:
PRESIDENT ATHERTON

BURIED HERE, HEADED PENN
STATE FROM 1882 TO 1906 AND
BROUGHT IT BACK FROM THE
BRINK OF RUIN. HE DRAFTED
AND CHAMPIONED THE HATCH
ACT OF 1887 AND MORRILL
ACT OF 1890, ESTABLISHING
FEDERAL AID TO HIGHER EDU-
CATION, AND SERVED AS FIRST
PRESIDENT OF THE LAND-
GRANT COLLEGE ASSOCIATION.

PENN STATE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

The Penn State campus historical markers program erected its first ten plaques in the Spring of 1990 at the University Park campus and over 80 had been installed as of the time this post in 2022. Additional signs are added as subjects are identified and funds are available. The blue and white markers are cast aluminum and manufactured by Lakeshore Industries of Erie, Pennsylvania.

Location: Schwab Auditorium, Pollock Road, State College, PA