Suomen Joutsen - Turku, Finland
Maamerkki Aurajoen varrella. Landmark on river Aurajoki.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Suomen Joutsen (entiset nimet Laënnec, Oldenburg) oli Suomen laivaston koululaiva, joka on nykyisin museolaivana Forum Marinumissa Turun Aurajokeen ankkuroituna. Alus on kolmimastoinen teräsrunkoinen täystakiloitu purjelaiva, fregatti.

[Source: Wikipedia] (visit link)

Suomen Joutsen on hyvin kuuluisa museoitu fregatti Turussa. Sitä on monesti suunniteltu siirrettäväksi nykyiseen pääkaupunkiin, Helsinkiin. Laiva on onneksi saanut olla Turussa ja kuuluukin nykyään merimuseon kokoelmiin.
Waymarkin tekijä on viimeksi pikkulapsena käynyt laivassa. Täti oli aikoinaan mukana purjehduksissa ja laivan ollessa merimiesten koulu oli isä siellä hetken töissä.

[EN] Suomen Joutsen is a steel-hulled full-rigged ship with three square rigged masts. Built in 1902 by Chantiers de Penhoët in St. Nazaire, France, as Laënnec, the ship served two French owners before she was sold to German interest in 1922 and renamed Oldenburg. In 1930, she was acquired by the Government of Finland, refitted to serve as a school ship for the Finnish Navy and given her current name. Suomen Joutsen made eight long international voyages before the Second World War and later served in various support and supply roles during the war. From 1961 on she served as a stationary seamen's school for the Finnish Merchant Navy. In 1991, Suomen Joutsen was donated to the city of Turku and became a museum ship moored next to Forum Marinum.

Suomen Joutsen is a very famous museum frigate in Turku. It has often been planned to be moved to the current capital, Helsinki. Fortunately, the ship has been allowed to be in Turku and is now part of the maritime museum's collections. The creator of Waymark last visited a ship as a small child. My aunt used to be involved in sailing and when the ship was a school for sailors, my father worked there for a while.