The Isaac Jackson Teague Property - Moody, TX
A simple but beautiful Victorian home is on Teague Dr in Moody, TX, just east of TX 317.

A 1976 Texas Historical Marker, "The Isaac Jackson Teague Property", notes the house as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark and provides some history:

Born in Hopkins County, Texas, Isaac Jackson Teague (1865-1947) married Mariel Susan Abbott in 1889. In 1893 he purchased this property and in 1899 hired local contractor Elmo Routh to build this residence for his large family. Lumber for the simple Victorian farmhouse was shipped here from Bartlett on the Santa Fe Railroad. Owned in 1976 by Teague's son Dayton M. Teague, the structure has housed four generations of the family.

"Simple" is right: There's Folk Victorian going on here, with an asymmetrical floor plan with cross gables with fish scale shingles.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No