SANCROX THRUMSTER Rural Fire Brigade
This is the Firehouse for the volunteer fire fighters west of Port Macquarie.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The large single-storey brown-brick Firehouse has a flat corrugated iron roof, with sections of polycarbonate sheets for natural lighting. While not square, it measures almost 20m x 20m, and sits well back from Bushland Drive behind a full concrete apron. There is plenty of room for off-street parking for the volunteers as required. On the southern side is a tall wooden pole for the raising and draining of used fire hoses.

"Sancrox/Thrumster RFB responds 24/7 to a range of incidents including Bushfires, Structure Fires and Motor Vehicle Accidents." (visit link)

"The Sancrox/Thrumster Rural Fire Brigade commenced in 1982 with trucks being housed at the Captain’s residence and members called out via a phone tree system with radio base station situated in the Captain’s residency.

"The Brigade continued to grow and a single bay station was built with members still called out, via a phone tree system and radio base station at Captain’s residency.

"As the area of Sancrox and Thrumster continued to grow, so did the need to provide better fire protection to the residents of these areas. The brigade continued to grow with members fundraising to expand the station over a number of years its current size with three (3) truck bays, one (1) fully equipped training facility, office, kitchen and bathrooms.

"The brigade now has one (1) Pumper, one (1) Category 1 tanker and one (1) District Lighting and CABA support unit for use by all emergency services."

Facebook page: (visit link)

Visited: 1555-8, Friday, 6 May, 2022