Judy Garland's childhood home - Grand Rapids, Minnesota
15T E 459893 N 5228200
Judy Garland was born Frances Ethel Gumm on June 10, 1922, in Grand Rapids, Minnesota. She was raised with her sisters in this house until 1926.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Though critically acclaimed for many different roles throughout her career, she is widely known for playing the part of Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz (1939).

At the 1939 Academy Awards ceremony, Garland received her only Academy Award, an Academy Juvenile Award for her performances in 1939, including The Wizard of Oz and Babes in Arms.

The Judy Garland Museum was founded in 1975 by Jackie Dingman to honour this great 20th Century artist, and Grand Rapids native. It is home to a large Judy Garland and Wizard of Oz collection, the restored Historic House, the Children’s Discovery Museum, and the beautiful gardens.
Located on two acres of land at 277 Pokegama Avenue South.The Museum features exhibits, artifacts, the Museum Store, and the Lincoln Carriage, featured in "The Wizard of Oz", which was pulled by the “horse of a different color.” The Museum is designed with all ages in mind.
(Source: cmdkids.org)
Name of Famous Person: Judy Garland

Physical Address: 2727 Pokegama Ave South Grand Rapids, MN 55744

What is this person famous for?:
Judy Garland was an American actress and signer.

Personal Experience:
I visited this place, even though I was only born years later, as I am a huge fan of the Wizard of Oz. Pictures with my face-in-the-holes included ;)

Other information about area:
Judy Garland Children Museum (https://cdmkids.org/) is located right next to her birth place.