Edificio La Adriática (Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234896 N 4142089
The La Adriatica Building was built in Seville between 1914 and 1922 on Cánovas del Castillo Street, currently Avenida de la Constitución
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
Designed by the architect José Espiau y Muñoz , in 1914, for the important La Adriática insurance company , it is a beautiful example of eclectic architecture , where elements of Islamic origin are combined with others of a Plateresque style and other clearly regionalist ones . The building was built at the height of the construction boom in the city of Seville on the occasion of the opening and widening of the Avenue, and close to the great event of the Ibero-American Exposition of 1929 .

The peculiarity of its location on a triangular plot with a very pronounced angle on a block very well located at the confluence of the Avenida with the Nueva and San Francisco squares , was used by the creativity of its author to design a unique building, with unusual perspectives in the city, and with forms in which the Neo- Mudejar style predominates , so present in the city of Seville at that time.

Building
The most visually powerful element of the building is its successful circular viewpoint that it presents on the corner, in the narrow angle that it forms at the confluence between the two streets; a four-storey cylindrical body with a spectacular gallery of arches on a curved porch in the second body, which is inspired by the ancient Arab minarets, and which is crowned with a colorful dome of polychrome glazed tiles recovered from the original, previously replaced by a castellated body. In addition to what has been achieved in this composition, its careful chromatic study is to be admired, based on the combination of red brick panels with other smooth ones in cream colour; the sections covered with polychrome ceramics, and the white strips with reliefs of vases andgrotesque .

The facade to the Avenida de la Constitución forms a separate body, organized between two narrow vertical viewpoints; the most extreme with a height more than the rest. Between them there is a recessed horizontal body that is used to include in the main level another viewpoint closed by marble columns and wrought iron railings -similar to that of the cylindrical body-, on which a covered terrace covered with glazed tiles is created.

The entire building complex combines slanted arches with a lowered profile framed by alfiz , of clear Islamic inspiration, with pointed arches in the purest Gothic style . And in its decoration the classic strips of friezes with reliefs of grotesques framing holes, and in exterior pilasters separating the arches from the curved viewpoint, appear profusely.

Of a similar nature, Espiau himself created another striking building in the city of Seville -which goes much more unnoticed-, known as the City of London , on one of the corners of Cuna Street .

Current use of the building.: commercial and housing