Mercado de Triana - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Replic of the market
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This replica is indoor the market of Triana.

"History

The suburb of Triana, at the beginning of the 19th century , was quite populous and the material separation that the river supposed caused, on some occasions, isolation from the city. This relative distance led it to have its own cemetery, its parish and its market. The commercial area extended diffusely through the Plaza del Altozano with poor, unhealthy and scattered facilities.

In 1800, the castle of San Jorge was located on this plot in a state of ruin. The property was then owned by the Society of Jesus and, when this order was extinguished, the place became the property of the Seville City Council and the City Council proposed that the castle plot would be the appropriate place to build a market.

In 1822 the City Council agreed to the construction of said market or food market. The project was carried out by the military architect Tomás de Escacena y Anaya. The market was completed in 1823.

In 1983, when works were carried out on one of the stalls, remains of the old castle appeared. In the 1980s the market facilities were already very deteriorated and in 1987 it was proposed to demolish it for the construction of a new one. The works in the surroundings would enable the archaeological study of the remains of the castle. The archaeological zone would have 1,986 square meters and would have a building for the interpretation center of 202 square meters. The market would have a floor area of ??4,000 square metres, with about a hundred stalls distributed in various linear streets. Next to the market, a three-storey underground car park was built. The new market opened in 2001.The archaeological zone, with its interpretation center, was inaugurated in 2009.

The market brings together numerous shops selling fresh vegetables and fruits grown in the region, such as oranges from Aljarafe and melons and watermelons from Huelva , there are also fishmongers, bakeries and typical Andalusian culinary delicacies. Some of the market gardeners who sell their fruits continue this family tradition for more than 100 years.

The gastronomic sector of the market has 8 bars and restaurants that offer the daily menu with fresh dishes and preparations such as salmorejo soup, croquettes and other typically Sevillian tapas .

In the sector dedicated to traditional flamenco art , typical costumes and accessories for dance and other ceramic crafts made by hand by locals are exhibited.

The days and hours of operation are from Monday to Saturday from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. The Triana market venue includes free Wi-Fi and parking in the surrounding streets."

Where is original located?: Mercado de Triana, Sevilla, Andalucía

Where is this replica located?: indoor the market