McBaine, Missouri
Between floods and the railroads leaving, not much left of this town.

County of town: Boone County
Location of town: On the western border of the county; crossroads of State Hwy K & State Hwy ) (Burr Oak Rd.)
Founded: 1899
Named after: J. Turner McBaine
Elevation: 568 ft (173 m)
Population: 50

The Person
James Turner McBaine was the land owner of the site where this town was built.
His grave site on Find-A-Grave  and little else in way of history could I find.

The McBaine family moved to Boone County from Kentucky in 1822 and became highly successful. Turner McBaine and his son, James T. McBaine, raised crops and livestock on their ever-expanding property. James T. McBaine helped Joh Parker promote the doomed Columbia-Providence plank road. James inherited his father's land and a large number of slaves, then became an Army Union captain at the beginning of the Civil War. Records show he bought a 43-year-old slave named Alex for $132 at a public sale in January 1864. In 1881, James T. McBaine was the second largest taxpayer in Boone County, paying $1,106.67. - Missouri Department of Natural Resources

The Place:
The high light today for this town is the trailhead for the Katy Trail State Park, and the Historic Burr Oak Tree.
It is also the site of the City of Columbia's major water treatment plant.

On the negative side, no major highway goes through here, the railroads left, and it sits in the Missouri River Flood Plain.
The last couple of floods have almost wiped out any decent homes.

"Founded August 1, 1899, was named in honor of Turner McBaine, who owned the land on which the town was built.
"It is eight miles southwest of Columbia, and southeast of Rocheport, near the Missouri River." ~ The State of Missouri in 1904, Walter Williams, page 237, 335

It is situated on Sec. 17, Twp. 47 N, R. 14 W at the west end of K.
It has been disincorporated since 1950; mail via Columbia; population 40." ~ Rand, McNally, 1974

"Twelve of the county’s later landowners have contributed names for places built on their land. Hartsburg, which took the place of Burlington, washed away in 1887, was named for Luther D. Hart. Other stations on the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas include Huntsdale (1892, for William Birch Hunt), McBaine (1899, for J. Turner McBaine), ... Judge Squire Turner of the County Court was honored by the name of Turner Station near McBaine, where the University Fruit Farm is located." ~ Place Names of Boone County,

Year it was dedicated: 1899

Location of Coordinates: center of main street