C. Hayden Building/Clark & Dodson Building - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 370072 N 4111989
This brown brick, two-story Commercial block building is located at 27-29 S. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

27-29 S. Main Street
C. Hayden Building and the Clark & Dodson Building
ca. 1900
[c]

This is a two-story brick, two-part commercial block building with a stone foundation, a rectangular plan, a flat roof, a decorative cornice and designed to match 25 S. Main. The west façade is clad in buff brick and holds two remodeled storefronts but retains its historic feel. The storefront at 27 S. Main is inset at an angle with a double metal and glass door. Display windows have been covered over, as well at the transoms. A brick pilaster serves as a divider between the 25 and 29 storefronts. The storefront at 29 S. Main holds an offset double glass and metal door flanked by metal and glass display windows to the south with a remodeled Perma stone bulkhead and a chamfered entrance on the south corner. The chamfered entrance door has been replaced with a single display glass with covered transom. A cast iron cornice has rosette medallions that serve as a divider between the first and second levels of both storefronts. The second level holds eight double-hung windows (four above each storefront); windows have been covered.

Windows have an instepped triple arch header with rusticated stone sills. The 27 storefront cornice line has a matching relief to the 25 storefront with the words “C. Hayden 1900” and the 29 storefront relief with the words “Clark & Dodson 1900.” Each relief is framed by decorative brick piers. The south elevation is faced with red brick, and has a stepped roofline with the window openings covered. The window openings have a double brick arch header and stone sills. The east elevation has one-over-one double-hung windows, some covered and some missing glass panes, with the entrance doors covered.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District