Plaza San Salvador - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 235019 N 4142345
Plaza del Salvador is an open space with a pedestrian character located in the Alfalfa neighborhood , in the Casco Antiguo district of the Spanish city of Seville , Andalusia .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"It owes its name to the church of El Salvador . Said church is a mannerist work from the 17th century . It is the second largest temple in the city after the cathedral .

History
Formerly it was called Plaza del Cementerio 1 because it partly housed the parish cemetery . It must have been a space for recreation and sociability, probably from the Andalusian period due to its proximity to the Aljama mosque and, perhaps, because it housed the souk described by Ibn Abdun in the 11th century .

In the Middle Ages it housed some Caños de Carmona water stores , at the southern end of the road, and in 1608 the installation of a stone cross was authorized, which is currently preserved on the chamfer that there is with Villegas street.

In the mid- 19th century , the space was remodeled, building a hall promenade in the center based on a project by Balbino Marron , which was eliminated because it did not please, and was rebuilt by Isidoro Heredia Tejada .

In 1923, the monument to Martínez Montañés was installed . In 1967 this monument was moved to a square next to the cathedral. In 1985 it was transferred again to the Plaza del Salvador, which has been its definitive location. Between 1968 and 1970 the Boolean poplars were replaced by orange trees .

In 1983 it was pedestrianized and the traditional cobblestone pavement was recovered.

The most significant buildings in the square are the church of El Salvador (where the Brotherhoods of Love and Passion have their headquarters ) and the Hospital of Our Lady of Peace .

In 2013, he appeared in chapter 8 of the American series Agents of SHIELD ."

Name: Plaza Salvador