National Bank - Webb City Missouri
15S E 370062 N 4112148
This red brick, two-story Commercial block building is located at 108 N. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

108 N. Main Street
National Bank
ca. 1890
[c]

Located on the corner of an alleyway and North Main Street, this two-story brick, two-part commercial block building has a rectangular plan and a parapet roofline with decorative brick corbelling. The storefront features a remodeled lower level with Dryvit wall surface, double metal framed window in the center flanked by entrance doors to the north and south. The north entrance has a small half-circular canopy over an inset metal and glass door and the south entrance is inset with a metal and glass door that leads to the upper level. The second level features four inset replacement windows with transoms.

Window detailing consists of an uninterrupted lintel and sill with brick corbelling surround. The north evaluation has decorative brick corbelling at the roofline and holds double-hung windows on the first and second levels; located in the center of the first level is an entrance door. The south elevation adjoins a two-story building that is not part of the district boundaries. According to Sanborn Fire Insurance maps this building originally housed a bank and mining offices.

- National Register Application

In the early days of Webb City history, it was noted that Webb City had not only one bank but three and all located within the same city block.

There was the Webb City Bank on the northwest corner of Main (Allen Street back then) Street and Broadway (Main Street back then) which was started by John C. Webb and his son E.T. Webb in 1882 .

The Merchants & Miners Bank was on the southwest corner of Main (Allen) and Daugherty streets, established in 1905 by L.J. Stevison and W.E. Patten.

In the center of the block, between the other two banks, was the National Bank. Established by J.C. Stewart, it started out as the Exchange Bank in 1889.

The National Bank seemed to fade out of Webb City history after merging with the Webb City Bank, but that little bank held notoriety in the town of Webb City. First of all, the building, now occupied by Roderique Insurance, has a U.S. Geological Survey Bench Mark on the front of the building. Bench marks were no longer used after 1935, but few are still in existence or as prominently displayed as the one on the National Bank Building. Another interesting feature about the National bank is that the bank vault was built first then the building was built around that vault. Needless to say, the vault still stands in the Roderique Insurance office as a reminder of the origin of the building.

With the bank having the name National Bank, it automatically gives that bank a distinction of being chartered with the Federal government. Once a bank was chartered they had the option of depositing bonds with the federal government which then allowed that bank to issue its own bank notes using the bonds as collateral. Those bank notes looked just like any other federal note but they were allowed to feature on the face of the note, the name of the town, the name of the bank, and the signatures of bank officials. The notes were printed in Washington D.C. at the Bureau of Engraving and Printing. The money was good all across the country and is still legal tender today (but you might want to hold onto it if you are lucky enough to get possession of one of the notes.) Over 12,000 national banks issued bank notes across the country from 1893 to 1935.

Most of the cities in our area had a national bank, including: Webb City, Joplin, Carthage, Carterville, Neosho, Golden City, Lamar, Jasper and many others all over the state of Missouri.

There is Webb City currency still around, but not in actual circulation. What a wonderful piece of history to hold in your hand. Webb City printed $1,252,450 worth of national currency from 1890 – 1929. Prices of these collectibles may range from $200 to over $1,000, due to the blue seal, red seal, condition, etc. You have to call a professional money broker to see the current value or order a suggested price book.

- Webb City Sentinel 22June2022 by Jeanne Newby

108 N. Main Street