San Pedro - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
San Pedro and the key
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This religious statue is in one side of the door "Puerta del Perdón", where you can access to the "Patio de los Naranjos", close the Cathedral of Sevilla.
We can see San Peter with religious clothes with the door of the key in the hand.

"Saint Peter
(Simon or Simeon; Bethsaida, Galilee, ? - Rome ?, h. 64/67). Apostle of Jesus Christ and first head of his Church. He was a fisherman from the Sea of ??Galilee, until he left his home in Capernaum to join the disciples of Jesus of Nazareth in the early days of his preaching; Along with him, other local fishermen joined Jesus, such as his own brother Andrew and the two sons of Zebedeo, James and John, all of whom were part of the original nucleus of the twelve apostles.

SAINT PETER:
"San Pedro lacked studies, but soon he distinguished himself among the disciples for his strong personality and his closeness to the teacher, frequently setting himself up as spokesman for the group. A fairly complete profile of his personality can be traced through the Gospels . Pedro is simple, generous and impulsive in his interventions, which sometimes denote a misunderstanding of the authentic message of the teacher. Jesus, on his part, shows a predilection for Simon that is evident from the first meeting. Along with Santiago Apóstol and San Juan EvangelistaPeter participated in all the activity of Jesus, even attending intimate episodes from which the other apostles were excluded. In Capernaum, Jesus often must have been a guest of the family from which Peter's wife came.

Peter 's nickname was given by Jesus when he pointed to him as the "stone" (petrain Latin) on which he was to build his Church. In Caesarea Philippi, northeast of Lake Tiberias, the episode in which Saint Peter affirmed the divinity of Jesus took place: "You are the Christ, the Son of the living God" (Matt. 16, 16). Jesus judged the affirmation as the effect of an illumination from on high and conferred the highest authority on Peter: "Blessed are you, Simon, son of Jonah, because flesh and blood has not revealed this to you, but my Father who is in heaven." heavens. And I tell you that you are Peter, and that on this rock I will build my Church; the gates of hell will not prevail against it. I will give you the keys of the kingdom of heaven. And whatever you bind on earth will also be bound in heaven, and whatever you loose on earth,

An impetuous and sincere personality, Saint Peter also had moments of weakness. According to the Gospel account, Saint Peter denied knowing Jesus up to three times the night he was arrested, fulfilling a prophecy that the teacher had made to him; but, repentant of that denial, his faith did not waver again and, after the crucifixion and resurrection, he was privileged with the first appearance of Jesus and dedicated himself to propagating his teachings.

After Jesus' death (around AD 30), Saint Peter became the undisputed leader of the tiny community of early Christian believers in Palestine for fifteen years: leading prayers, responding to accusations of heresy launched by the Orthodox rabbis and admitted new adherents (including the first non-Jews).

Around the year 44 he was imprisoned by order of King Herod Agrippa, but managed to escape and left Jerusalem, dedicating himself to propagating the new religion in Syria, Asia Minor and Greece. At that time, his leadership was probably less evident, with other apostles, such as Paul or James, disputing his primacy among Christians. He attended the so-called Council of Jerusalem (48 or 49), in which he supported Saint Paul 's line of opening Christianity to the Gentiles, against those who followed him by linking him to the Jewish tradition.

The last years of Saint Peter's life are shrouded in legend, since they can only be reconstructed from much later accounts. He possibly moved to Rome, where he would have exercised a long apostolate justifying the future seat of the Papacy: the Roman Church considers Saint Peter the first of its popes. There he was arrested during Nero 's persecutions against the Christians, and was crucified. A little contrasted tradition places his tomb on the Vatican Hill, the place where Emperor Constantine had the Basilica of Saint Peter and Saint Paul built in the fourth century."

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: door