Hanspaulka Chateau by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Hanspaulka Chateau by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The late Baroque mansion with a mansard roof and a richly decorated facade was named after Hans Paul Hippmann, the imperial councillor who had it built after 1733. Its present appearance dates from the period after 1745, when the castle was damaged during the war and subsequently reconstructed. After the death of H. P. Hippmann, the building changed hands frequently. Since 1922 it has been owned by the city, which established the Archaeological Museum, mostly with exhibitions by the Prague area archaeologist J. A. Jíra. Since 1996, the chateau has been in private ownership again and since 2013 it has been home to the Václav Klaus Institute.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - I.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022