St. Mary's Church of the Assumption - Waco, TX
St. Mary's Church of the Assumption is at 1401 Washington St, Waco, TX.

Monday, Wednesday, Friday - 5:15 PM
Tuesday, Thursday: 7:30 AM
Saturday: 5:15 PM

A 1990 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Founded in 1869, St. Mary's Church of the Assumption is the oldest Catholic parish in Waco. Led by Father Bussant, the congregation erected its first sanctuary in 1870 at the corner of 6th and Washington Streets. A second structure, built in 1879 at 9th and Washington Streets, was replaced in 1886. A new building was completed at this site in 1942. The church's community outreach programs have included associations with Academy Sacred Heart for girls, St. Basil's School for boys, Holy Cross Cemetery, Providence Hospital, Reicher Catholic High School, and the city library.

The church website (see below) indicates that, over time, they have acquired multiple local properties: "The mansion at 1401 Washington Street had been purchased for a church rectory in 1941. In 1947 St. Mary's School located at Thirteenth and Washington opened. In 1950 the property at Fourteenth Street and Columbus Avenue was added and used as a day school, parish youth center and convent. In 1960 the residence located at Fifteenth and Columbus was purchased and remodeled for a Parish Hall."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship