FIRST Brick Home, Rural Part of County - Waco, TX
14R E 672130 N 3493876
The Old Walker Homestead is at 3401 Dever Dr, Waco, TX, and while today it is in an upscale residential neighborhood, a 1969 Texas Historical Marker indicates that it was the "First brick home, rural part of county."

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and the historical marker provides a few sound bytes:

Texas adaptation, Greek Revival architecture. Waco-made sand brick. Built about 1853 by a father and son, James and W.C. Walker, both veterans of Battle of San Jacinto, in Texas War for Independence. First brick home, rural part of county.

This is McLennan County, established in 1850, although settlement by non-natives had been happening for decades, and while this would have certainly been a rural part of the county in 1853, the area is now deep in the heart of Waco. There's not much otherwise to be found about the house, although both James and W.C. Walker are buried nearby in the historic Cobbs-Walker Cemetery (see below).

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event