Mayginnes Residence - Boonville, MO
This house is not in any historic district, but is a Queen Anne house in the Historic Survey.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: August Brueckner
Current Occupant: Private Residence

Style/Design: Queen Anne
The structure's original orientation was to the S, now it is approached by a street to the W. The primary (S) facade is accented by a chamfered 2 story bay with a gable wall dormer. The attic window is lozenge shape and the gable has fishscale shingles, stickwork and fan brackets. Running along this facade and around the E & W corners is a bracket cornice. The E bay of the S facade now has a 1 story porch with square wood columns and a wrought iron rai1ing. There is no 2nd story balustrade.
  Entrances on both levels (S) have transoms, Windows are 1/1 and have soldier course, segmentally arched lintels. On the W is a rectangular bay ending with a small wall dormer, and a gable cap with stickwork detailing. The N facade has a gable wall dormer. To the E is a porch, enclosed to form a dining room (1949-66). The 2nd story Eastlake porch is still open. Frame steps lead up to the 2nd story. A 1 story pent addition has been added to the E and a gable breezeway to the N connects to the garage. A cellar entrance is to the N. The main block is crowned by iron ridge cresting.

"The structure was built for August Brueckner as his residence in 1904, on land which encompassed 30 acres. A tree lined lane which later became Pawnee Lane led from Morgan Street and circled the house. In 1905 he set out an orchard which consisted of 500 peach trees on five acres. A portion of his land to the West, 11 acres in all, was sold to the Benedictine Sisters in 1911 for the building site of the St. Joseph's Hospital. Brueckner's eldest son George was killed by lightning on the land.
  During his tenure of ownership a brick smoke house was built to the NW of the residence, but is no longer in existence. Additional sons farmed portions of the farm for a number of years. The 30 acre tract was sold in 1919 to John Erhardt. In 1926 Alvin and Isla Bozarth purchased the house, enclosing the rear porch to form a kitchen, and developed the 2nd floor into an apartment by installing a bathroom, gas line and exterior frame stairway. Bozarth, past president of the Mid-Missouri Savings and Loan, once found a civil war bullet on the land which is now owned by the F.O.H.B. Archives.
  In 1946 Russell Hanna purchased the house, the land of which he sold in 1949 to the Boonville Sales Corporation who developed it into the Indian Hills addition to the City of Boonville.
  Considerable alterations took place in 1957 including the addition of a new fireplace and flue in the "family room."
  In 1966 the house was sold to Paul Mayginnes who is the Cooper County Extension Agent. The original farm on which the residence is located and which once incorporated the area of the St. Joseph's Hospital is perhaps the most historic area in Boonville.
  In 1810 Hannah Cole and her family, the first white people to inhabit the area south of the Missouri River, built a cabin on this tract of land on the edge of the bluff. In 1813 the first school in the Boonslick was conducted here. In 1814 nearing the end of difficulties with Indians resulting from the War of 1812, it was necessary for neighboring settlers to fortify Hannah Cole's cabin. From this "fort", which was built in one week, water could be drawn from the Missouri River when necessary. In 1816 the fort became the site of the first County Court within the territorial limits of Howard County, with David Barton presiding as Judge.
  Prior to the Civil War the tract became the site of the original Missouri State Fair Grounds. Approximately 1837, David Lilly built a residence on this tract, which remained as ruins perhaps into the 1950's when the land was developed into a subdivision. Shortly after 1869 Blasius Heiberger established a vineyard and winery containing at least one cellar becoming known as "Heiberger's Winery." The remains of a cellar was evident in 1936 and was probably covered over with the 1950's development. In September 1861, the tract was the scene of the second battle of Boonville, trenches of which were dug and reportedly still found near the bluffs of the river. The tract contains one marked and at least one unmarked Civil War gravesite.
  Prominent owners of this tract of land prior to the building of the present residence in 1904, include: C.W. & Julius Sombart, founders of the Sombart (Boonville) Mills, 1864; John Cosgrove, local attorney and U.S. Congressman (1883-85), 1893; John Speed Elliot, pioneer railroad builder and banker, 1893.

"The residence faces S, but the main road Pawnee Lane is to the W. The 2 car gabled garage is connected to the residence by a gabled breezeway. Both have asbestos siding. The garage is to the N, doors face W onto the Street. This structure now sits in the middle of a 1950's-1960's subdivision." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2561-2567

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No