Kusgen-Melkersman Residence - Historic District A - Boonville, MO
15S E 522085 N 4313669
The residential homes of the officials of the Kemper Military School. This is structure # 19 in the district.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Center St., 3rd home E of 3rd St., S side, Boonville
Built: 1890-1910
Architect/Builder: Bradner
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Dormitory for Kemper Military School
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"19. Kusgen-Melkersman Residence, 314 Center Street, 1890-1910. Queen Anne in style, this two and one-half story brick structure is embellished by projecting bays, fishscale shingles, ornate hoodmolds, and an Eastlake porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Embellishing the residence are projecting rectangular bays with gable roofs E & W and a chamfered 2½ story bay with braces supporting the gable cap to the N. All have fishscale shingles in the gable ends. The windows on the front façade have straight-side arched hoolmolds of ashlar brick and stone lug sills. A 1 story Eastlake porch with turned posts, spindle frieze and brackets cap the front entrance which has a transom. There is a 1 story brick ell extending to the rear (S).

"1917 Sanborn lists as Kemper Military School Dormitory.
Private residence of Commandant MacAarons of Kemper Military School.

"The residence faces N onto Center Avenue. There is a metal shed in the fenced yard to the rear." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1225-1227

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District A

314 Center Street,