Vildstein Castle by F. A. Heber - Skalná, Czech Republic
Vildstein Castle by F. A. Heber
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The Romanesque castle of Vildštejn was founded in 1166, but it was not opened to the public until 2001. It is one of the oldest castles in the Cheb region. Today it offers visitors a rich programme.

Vildštejn Castle (Skalná) stands on a granite rock above a tributary of the Vonšovský Brook. It used to be separated from the town of Skalná by a ditch, now filled in. The first written record of Vildštejn dates back to 1224. Only the northern part of today's three-storey castle (i.e. less than half of the area) belonged to the original Romanesque castle, whereas the rest of the building was built in the 15th century, when the castle came into the hands of the Cheb patriciate.

The preserved Romanesque castle was inhabited until the 19th century, when it was turned into a malt house.   Today the castle building has been completely reconstructed. It houses a castle museum, a medieval feast hall, a royal hall, a ceremonial hall and a museum of firefighting technology. The castle's newer building now offers a tour of the medieval forge, the prison and the Wildstein Prison Museum. In the cellar there is an archaeological exhibition on the history of the castle

The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber.
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book 'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.

Artist: František Alexandr Heber

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022