Morris Opera House - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
This brick, two-story Italianate building is located at 111 N. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

111 N. Main Street
Morris Opera House and Royal Furniture Co.
[c]

A two-story brick building designed in the Italianate style with a rectangular plan, flat roof, and two storefronts on the first level. The north end storefront has been remodeled to make two smaller storefront windows with a centered glass door. The south storefront retains an early period style storefront with a centered glass and metal door with a transom, and transoms over the width of the storefront. The upper level façade holds eight tall, narrow one-over-one double-hung windows with Italianate style window hoods. A cast iron decorated cornice line features evenly spaced brackets with three larger brackets located at each corner of the cornice and in the center. Between each bracket is a decorative medallion.

The north elevation has an entrance at the east corner with tall, narrow two-over-two double-hung windows on the second level and a decorative brick cornice line. The east elevation faces an alleyway and courtyard. The lower and upper levels have an original or early period two-over-two double-hung windows with two light transoms and wood panel doors with two-over-two transoms. This building originally housed the Morris Opera House, and later would be remodeled to interconnect with 109 N. Main.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District