Kapelle St. Katharina – Einödsbach, Oberstdorf, BY, Germany
The St. Katharina of Alexandria chapel is located in the hamlet of Einödsbach.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The St. Katharina of Alexandria chapel in Einödsbach is the southernmost chapel of the parish of Obertsdorf, diocese of Augsburg, Bavaria.

The Patron Saint is St. Katharina and worship is conducted once a year (my guess would be Easter or Christmas). The chapel was constructed in the Baroque style in the 17th century. The floor plan is rectangular with a gable roof covered in shingles with ridge turrets, as well as a round arch entrance like a needle's eye

Inside there are side altars and a crucifix. The main altar is from the mid-17th century with carved figures, a Mother of God with angels and is framed with 2 pillars bound with vine leaves and an angel's head. A votive image is a shepherd who had an accident.

Trivia: Info/point of interest: Mentioned in 1695 in the parish description of "Endtsbach" as a chapel with permission to perform.

Source:

The Chapel is also on the list of cultural monuments of Bayern, no. D-7-80-133-52.