Queen Elizabeth II at the Westin Nova Scotian - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454929 N 4943133
The Westin Nova Scotian is a Canadian hotel located at 1181 Hollis Street in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Queen Elizabeth II has stayed in the hotel twice, once in the 1950s and once in the 1970s.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"The Westin Nova Scotian is a Canadian hotel located in Halifax, Nova Scotia, owned and operated by New Castle Hotels and Resorts. It was built in 1928 by the Canadian National Railway as the Nova Scotian Hotel and after several changes of owners and names in the late 20th century became the Westin Nova Scotian in 1996.

The hotel has been called Halifax's "grande dame" and has played host to numerous dignitaries, royalty, and celebrities over 85 years of existence.

Elizabeth II, Queen of Canada has stayed in the hotel twice, once in the 1950s and once in the 1970s. Prince Charles and Princess Diana attended a state dinner on 15 June 1983 at the Hotel Nova Scotian hosted by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau. The 700 guests enjoyed a dinner of Canadian wines and cuisine and Trudeau told the Royal couple they had begun their visit in "the most friendly part of Canada." A crowd of thousands grew outside the hotel hoping to catch a glimpse of the couple before they returned to the HMY Britannia for their departure from Halifax."

Celebrity's Name: Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor

Celebrity Description:
Elizabeth II (Elizabeth Alexandra Mary; born 21 April 1926) is Queen of the United Kingdom and 14 other Commonwealth realms

Celebrity Type: Notorious