Callejón de la Inquisición (Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
29S E 765240 N 4141914
The barreduela or alley of the Inquisition of Seville is located in the Triana neighborhood (Casco Antiguo), of the Spanish city of Seville . Postal district 41010 corresponds to it.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

It is a narrow passage with about 35 meters in length and a rectilinear layout, it connects the Paseo de Nuestra Señora de la O along the Guadalquivir river with Calle Castilla at its confluence with Calle Callao.

History
It owes its name to being next to the Castle of San Jorge , which was once the seat of the Holy Office , prison for heretics and Court of the Inquisition . The prisoners who were led along this route went either to jail to be judged or to the stake to be sentenced. For a century and a half it was the only remnant of the castle, until in 1992, due to the demolition and subsequent rehabilitation of the Triana market, the walls of the old fortification came out.

At its exit to Calle Castilla, it opens with a wall, like an arch or door that has a gate (which closes at night), and is finished off with three ceramic pinnacles. The floor of the alley is made of ridges and goes down in height that leads to the river by small flights of stairs. It ends in an arch that overlooks the promenade, built like the end of the street in exposed brick .

(visit link)

Its activity was latent between the years 1481 and 1785. And its interior housed 26 prisons, which were described in the 17th century as "horror dens" by the Holy Office itself.