The ghosts of the Inquisition continue to terrorize Triana - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
In the surroundings of the Castle of San Jorge live "paranormal experiences"
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"There was a time when wooden barrels with corpses inside floated on the waters of the Guadalquivir. At Triana 's feet , a dense mist dragged the stench of burning meat, while the piercing screams of the heretics are heard. Souls in pain wandered in search of consolation, after being executed, burned and tortured by the Court of the Inquisition . Centuries later, the souls of that time continue to terrify the Sevillians.

It could be suggestion, a hallucination, or just a confusing image that the brain is unable to process. However, there are many who assure that in the surroundings of the Castle of San Jorge , the ghosts of the Inquisition continue to haunt when night falls, in the shadows, causing panic to those who see them.

Those who are passionate about paranormal phenomena justify these spectral appearances by the past of the building that today houses the Triana market . Because for a century and a half, the Castle of San Jorge was the seat of the Court of the Holy Inquisition , taking advantage of the existing prisons of this ancient Arab fortress. Thousands of infidels and heretics, who perhaps never rested in peace, would be imprisoned there, judged and executed. Here begins the legend.

«It has not been one, nor two, nor three, but many people who have found the impossible in the Triana market. They claim to have seen the figure of a girl dressed in white , as in communion, who walks through the corridors of the market square » , Manuel Blasco , researcher and delegate of the National Society of Parapsychology TCI in Seville, explains to ABC.

Blasco claims to have interviewed the staff who work in the market who have told him terrifying experiences, such as members of the security team who have left their jobs or have had to flee at night, waiting in the street for dawn, « because they dared not enter.

The scene these people relate is very similar. They claim to have seen strange moving luminaries . Even the figure of a girl dressed in white that emitted light, walked, played and hid among the stalls. Then she just disappeared. Some retailers, says Manuel Blasco, have heard laughter and children's voices first thing in the morning when the doors of the market have not yet opened.

“Even radios that turn on by themselves or security cameras have been found that have recorded the movement, even though no one was inside. There are those who say that this apparition may be that of one of the girls executed by the Inquisition in the old Castle of San Jorge, ”adds this passionate about the inexplicable.

The alley of apparitions
On a day like today, three years ago now, two of Manuel's friends carried out a unique investigation in the Callejón de la Inquisición. José Luis Hermida and Paco Gallardo received notice of the strange event experienced by a young man from Seville.

The protagonist of this story was a member of the band from La Esperanza de Triana who was returning home after a rehearsal. It was approximately two in the morning. His mother and his sister were waiting for him on Calle Castilla in the car to pick him up. The young man calls them by phone informing them that he would arrive at the meeting point in a few minutes. He was already about to cross the Alley of the Inquisition .

“But when he was crossing the Alley, this young man claims that there is a black shadow that falls on him . It is the figure of a monk, with cassock and hood. He feels that he is approaching, going through him and at this moment, he loses consciousness »says Manuel Blasco. “When he wakes up, he runs away but the monk is still there, he describes him with sandals, with a rosary, and he runs away. He says that the monk goes out after him, but that he does not move, as if he did not separate from him».

When he gets home, Blasco says, he starts looking for information about the Alley of the Inquisition, and by chance he comes across a painting depicting Torrigiano's death after being tortured by the Inquisition. This young man manages to identify one of the monks who were watching the scene with the monk who had allegedly attacked him."

(visit link)

Its activity was latent between the years 1481 and 1785. And its interior housed 26 prisons, which were described in the 17th century as "horror dens" by the Holy Office itself.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):