Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Grand Parade - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454416 N 4944009
This cenotaph is erected to honor the citizens of Nova Scotia who served and lost their lives during WWI, WWII, Korean War and Afghanistan-Iraq War.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The inscription on the back of the monument reads:

"IN THE CITY ARCHIVES ARE TREASURED THE NAMES OF THIRTEEN HUNDRED AND SIXTY MEN AND WOMEN WHOSE SACRIFICE IS PERPETUATED BY THIS MEMORIAL
ALSO IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO DIED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR
AND IN KOREA 1950 - 1953
AND IN AFGHANISTAN 2001 - 2014"

The Cenotaph in the middle of Grand Parade was dedicated on Dominion Day (July 1) 1929 by Former Prime Minister Robert Borden to commemorate those who died in World War I. The Bronze work on the cenotaph was modelled after Edwin Lutyens' famous Cenotaph in Whitehall, England, with a statue of Britannia by noted Scottish sculpture John Massey Rhind. The Cenotaph is constructed of local Tangier granite.

The sculpture depicts victorious but grieving Britannia representing Nova Scotian motherhood. There are also three ceremonial wreaths, the names of First and Second World War Battles honours, a dedication, the coat of arms of both Nova Scotia and Canada as well as a Victory Cross.

The cenotaph also honors those who lost their lives during World War II, the Korean War, and the Afghanistan-Iraq War.

The Grand Parade is an historic military parade square dating from the founding of Halifax in 1749. At the north end of the Grand Parade is the Halifax City Hall, the seat of municipal government in Nova Scotia's Halifax Regional Municipality. At the south end is St. Paul's Church. In the middle of Grand Parade is the cenotaph built originally to commemorate the soldiers who served in World War I.

Centrally located in Downtown Halifax, the square remains an important civic space used for numerous events including musical performances, political demonstrations, the annual New Year's Eve celebrations, Remembrance Day ceremonies, and Christmas tree lighting.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Memorial Placed by:: Nova Scotia Government