Grover Cleveland Service Area - Woodbridge, NJ
A renovated rest area on the NJ Turnpike
Location: New Jersey, United States

This rest area is located at exit 10 on the northbound side of the NJ Turnpike. It was destroyed by Hurricane Sandy in 2012, town down in 2013, and rebuilt in 2015.

“ "It's a whole different idea. This is how we operate in airports. This is a first on motorways with a healthy view," said Steve Johnson, HMS Host president and chief executive officer. "We're looking at this as the model."

Gone are most of the fast food franchises, replaced with HMS Host's own Refresh and Co. brand, offering freshly made salads, sandwiches, burgers and pizza. Starbucks and Popeye's Kitchen round out the offerings. Food is made in front of customers and fresh, rather that frozen food is the norm, Johnson said.

The Turnpike Authority paid $8 million to HMS Host to construct the 15,262 square foot building. The new structure was completed in 23 months, one month ahead of schedule, said John O'Hern Ron Gravino, turnpike authority deputy executive director.

"This building is better than the one we lost in Sandy," said Ron Gravino, turnpike authority chairman. "It's not home (for travelers), but it's pretty nice."”

Highway Number: I-95

Common Name for the Highway: NJ Turnpike