Aylor Building -- Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
15S E 370074 N 4112267
This brick, two-story Commercial Block building is located at 208-212 N. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

My Commentary:
The Odd Fellows occupied this building from 1923 until 1961. Lodge number was 79. The minute books of the Lodge are stored at the State Historical Society of Missouri.

208-212 N. Main Street
Aylor Building, Odd Fellow Hall
ca. 1905
[c]

This is two-story red brick, two-part commercial block building located the corner of N. Main and an alleyway. The building has a flat roof, rectangular plan, with a decorative cornice line with brick corbelling. The cornice line has a row of dog tooth brick followed by a row of sawtooth brick, then a triple row of brick followed by simple basket weave pattern, followed by another triple row of brick. The storefront has been remodeled but still retains the original cast iron storefront columns (J.F. Moberly Co.) separating each opening and frame. Some of the storefront windows have been covered, as well as the transoms. The south end has an entrance to the upper level. The entrance to the store is located on the north end and is flanked by two downsized windows framed with cast iron pilasters. The second level holds five original or early period one-over-one double-hung windows with wooden frames. The south elevation has double-hung windows on the second level with smaller covered window openings on the first level. Originally, the building was designed with one large interior section (south) and a smaller space in the north section. According to the 1915 Sanborn map, the store had been divided into three sections. The building currently houses Claw Paws, a pet store.

- National Register Application

These are the minute books of the Odd Fellows Lodge at Webb City in Jasper County, Missouri. The minutes begin with the organizational meeting on 9 August 1888 and continue through 31 January 1961. Lodge business included the acceptance of new members, payments of sick and funeral benefits, work on the various degrees of the order, matters concerning the lodge hall, and consolidations of the Alba, Carterville, and Duenweg lodges with Webb City.

Eleven charter members organized the Webb City Odd Fellows Lodge on 9 August 1888. The lodge held weekly meetings for most of the period covered by the minutes. Active membership averaged about ten members, but many more attended special events such as combined meetings with other Odd Fellows lodges in Jasper County. Lodges existed at Carterville, Alba, and Duenweg, but as membership in these lodges declined they were consolidated with Webb City in 1929, 1936, and 1958, respectively.

Routine lodge business recorded in the minute books includes the acceptance and initiation of new members, expulsions of members for conduct unbecoming Odd Fellows, work on the three degrees of the order, and payments of benefits to members. There was also a considerable amount of deliberation concerning the lodge hall. Meetings were held first in the Knights of Pythias hall. Later the lodge rented space from John J. Donohue, an arrangement that lasted until 1923, when the Odd Fellows purchased their own building. Over the years, the lodge subleased or rented its hall to other Webb City organizations such as the Knights of Pythias, Woodmen of the World, the Daughters of Rebekah, the Royal Neighbors, the American Legion, and the Lions Club. After 1945 the lower rooms of the hall were leased to a furniture store and a cafe.

- State Historical Society of Missouri

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District