Faithful Stewards - Waco, TX
14R E 678455 N 3491674
Plaque on wall to the right of the entrance to Carroll Science Hall on the Baylor University Campus.

FAITHFUL STEWARDS
Governor Bill Daniel and Mrs. Vera Martin Daniel
The George W. Carroll Science Hall, third oldest building on the Baylor University campus, was constructed in 1902. In 1980-82, Governor Bill Daniel, a 1938 Juris Doctor graduate of the Baylor Law School, and his cherished wife, Vera Martin Daniel, provided the funds for the complete restoration of the structure.

In recognition of their unselfish generosity and nonpareil loyalty and faithfulness to the purposes and goals of Baylor University, and to honor them for the many highly significant contributions that they have made of their time, talents, and resources to benefit the University for nearly a half century, the Baylor University family, some 85,000 strong and stretching to more than 130 countries around the world, expresses its deepest appreciation of this day, November 5, 1982.

Group that erected the marker: Baylor University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: