Parc National Forillon - Forillon National Park - Gaspé, Québec
20U E 396364 N 5412404
Le parc national de Forillon est le premier parc national créé au Québec. Forillon National Park is the first national park created in Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le parc national Forillon propose une foule d’expériences entre mer, falaises et forêt. Marchez tranquillement sur une plage de galets. Pénétrez dans l’histoire en poussant la porte de la jolie maison jaune qui surplombe la mer. Plongez en apnée pour découvrir une faune et une flore colorées. Tendez l’oreille, vous entendrez le chant des oiseaux marins et peut-être même le souffle des baleines.

Voir aussi Parc national de Forillon: (visit link)

Une plaque sur le site du centre d'accueil se lit comme suit:

Le park national de Forillon fut inauguré par le Très Honorable Pierre Elliot Trudeau, Premier Ministre du Canada, le 24 Juin, 1977.

Forillon National Park offers a wide range of experiences by the sea, along cliffs and in the forest. Prefer a quiet stroll across a pebble beach? Want to look into history by opening the door to a beautiful yellow house overlooking the bay? Go snorkelling and discover colourful underwater plant and wildlife. Watch seals play. Listen carefully to hear the songs of seabirds and the spouts of the whales…

The above noted coordinates are those of the park's welcome centre.

A plaque on the site of the Welcome Centre reads as follows:

Forillon National Park was inaugurated by the Right Honourable Pierre Elliot Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada on June 24, 1977.

See Also Parc Forillon National Park: (visit link)
Classification: Administered Site