Owners put Bradbury-Bishop Deli up for sale
15S E 370084 N 4112223
This brick, two-story Italianate Renaissance Revival block building is located at 201 N. Main Street in Webb City, Missouri.

The Bradbury-Bishop Deli, which operates inside a 125-year-old building in downtown Webb City, Mo., closed in early January and placed on the market for $50,000.

Co-owner Carol Dudash, 65, said in a telephone interview Thursday that she closed the restaurant on Jan. 5 for winter maintenance, then decided to put it up for sale.

However, that mostly escaped notice until a post Wednesday on the restaurant’s Facebook page announced it was on the market.

Dudash says the asking price includes the equipment. Bradbury-Bishop Deli pays rent to the owner of the 1887 building. The corner business formerly served as a home to Bradbury-Bishop Drug Co.

“I’m tired, and I can’t handle it anymore,” Dudash said. “I was retired when I took over the business as an investment three years ago, and I want to be retired again.”

Dudash said she’s “taking a big loss” with the asking price for the restaurant. But she maintained that Bradbury-Bishop Deli can be financially viable.

“Someone who knows the business and can market it, they can do well because it’s a one-of-a-kind. I don’t have that marketing background.”

Dudash said the other co-owner, Sheri Roosevelt, 52, recently took a new job with the Joplin School District in nearby Joplin, Mo.

The restaurant’s site at 201 N. Main St. lies about a block north of historic Route 66. The restaurant’s old-fashioned look made it a popular stop for Route 66 travelers, and the “Route 66 Dining & Lodging Guide” listed it in previous editions.

- Route66news.com 31January2013 written by Ron Warnick

201 N. Main Street
Hatten and Raymond Block; Humphrey’s Block; and Bradbury-Bishop Block
ca. 1887
[c]

This two-story brick Italianate Renaissance Revival designed, two-part commercial block building was constructed in 1887. The building retains its original cast iron storefront, is located on the northeast corner of N. Main and E. Daugherty, and fronts N. Main Street to west. The building was constructed to interconnect to 203 N. Main Street at least until 1925 according to Sanborn maps (unknown when closed off from 203). The south and north elevations have a parapet roofline. The cast iron storefront has a chamfered entrance with a large cast iron columns at the south corner. The entrance is flanked by display windows with cast iron pilasters. The signboard above the storefront states “Historic Bradbury Bishop Deli since 1931.” A cast iron cornice delineates the upper and lower levels. The upper level has coupled tall, narrow four-over-one vertical light double-hung windows with arch transoms flanked by metal pilasters, and two double-hung windows with four-over-one vertical lights with transoms. The metal cornice line features four heavy brackets with inset panels with “1887” centered over the arched windows.

The south elevation features a decorative brick corbelling at the roofline with original or early period 12 one-over-one double-hung windows with decorative brick hoods on the second level and a few small windows on the first level with a ghost sign at the east lower corner. The east elevation faces an alleyway and has a centered entrance with original or early period door and screen door flanked by two small covered windows; upper level has two one-over-one double-hung windows with wood shutters. The interior has original or early period metal ceiling.

- National Register Application

Type of publication: Internet Only