Augustinian Monastery - Trebon, Czech Republic
A courtyard of the Augustinian Monastery
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The monastery was founded in 1367, when the Rožmberks asked the Prague archbishopric for permission to convert the Trebon rectory into the monastery of the canons of St. Augustine. During the next twenty years, the Gothic monastery church of St. Jilja was built on the site of the old parish church. With this building, the Rožmberks wanted Trebon to become the centre of Czech education and culture in southern Bohemia, which they succeeded in their time. When the monasteries were abolished en masse during the reign of Joseph II, the canons of Trebon hoped to escape the abolition, because the Emperor confirmed the monastic privileges in 1784. However, on 16 November 1785 a commission came to Trebon and read the abolition decree. In the following days an inventory of the monastery's property was taken and on 16 April 1786 the canons had to leave the monastery.

The courtyard of the monastery consists of a complex of mostly Baroque buildings from the 18th century. An exception is the building with the Gothic chapel of St. Vincent, built in 1380 by Peter of Rožmberk. The chapel first served as a private chapel of the Rosenbergs and in 1395 it was donated to the monastery. (Today the chapel is part of the staircase of the apartment building). In the middle of the monastery courtyard there is a stone fountain from the end of the 17th century. The western wing of the former monastery has served the needs of the State Regional Archive in Trebon since 2014, after the Trebon Municipal Office left it. An interesting feature is the connection between the monastery and the local castle. It is the so-called Long Corridor, which leads through the Budejovická Gate. It is currently walled up.
Year photo was taken: 1920