Radway Inn - Sidmouth, Devon
Pub sign on the front of The Radway Inn, Sidmouth.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Pub sign on the front of The Radway Inn, Sidmouth, which depicts a coat of arms - Gules a chevron between three owls or. The arms belong to Adam de Radway, a 13th century Lord of the Manor.

"The Radway Inn is believed to have been built around 1800, and was originally 3 cottages which were subsequently converted in 1894. It is a traditional inn situated about half a mile outside the town centre, and is very much a locals pub, with a friendly atmosphere. Live sports TV is greatly featured, and traditional games are played. Live entertainment is a regular feature. The small outside drinking area can be a bit of a sun-trap. Families and well-behaved dogs are welcome."

SOURCE - (visit link)