Riesenrad auf dem Hamburger DOM - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564227 N 5934073
[GER] Riesenrad auf dem Hamburger DOM - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Ferris wheel on the Hamburg DOM - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Hamburger DOM ist ein Volksfest auf dem Heiligengeistfeld in St. Pauli was dreimal jährlich stattfindet. Es loken kulinarische Besonderheiten, Fahrgeschäfte, ein Riesenrad und vieles mehr beim größten Volksfest des Nordens.

Das Riesenrad auf dem Hamburger Dom mißt 60 Meter in der Höhe und ist damit das höchste transportable Riesenrad der Welt. Es wiegt 450 Tonnen, wurde 1980 von der Firma Kocks in Bremen gebaut. in den 42 Gondeln erleben die Fahrgäste eine ruhige Fahrt mit einem super Ausblick über die Stadt.

Sommerdom: 22. Juli bis 21. August 2022
Winterdom: 04. November bis 04. Dezember 2022
Frühlingsdom: 24. März bis 23. April 2023

[ENG] The Hamburg DOM is a folk festival on the Heiligengeistfeld in St. Pauli which takes place three times a year. It attracts culinary specialties, rides, a Ferris wheel and much more at the largest folk festival in the north.

The Ferris wheel on the Hamburg Cathedral measures 60 meters in height and is the highest transportable Ferris wheel in the world. It weighs 450 tons, was built in 1980 by the Kocks company in Bremen.

It has 42 gondolas and passengers experience a smooth ride with a fantastic view over the "most beautiful city in the world".

Summer dome: 22 July to 21 August 2022
Winter Dome: November 04 to December 04, 2022