(Former) Citizens Bank - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686370 N 4298103
Was a bank for many years, parking to the west, and a large lot across Linn Ave. to the east, when at ATM facility was at one time for this bank.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: E. Pearce Blvd. & Linn Ave., NW corner, Wentzville
Architectural Style: Modern Movement
Built: 1970
Original Occupant: Citizens Bank
Current Occupant: New Creation Church

The Citizens Bank was in this building in the from 1970, when they had it built. They moved into this new building on Pearce Blvd and N. Linn Ave. from then building at 1 E. Allen St. & Linn Ave.
As I understand it the Citizens Bank left Wentzville in the middle 1990s.
Citizens Bank  today.

"Built: 1970
Style/Design: Modern Movement
The assessor estimates the date of construction of this bank building as 1970 and while it appears to retain much of its historic appearance, it is not old enough to be evaluated for individual listing in the National Register. However, depending on what period of significance is identified for the proposed historic district , it is possible that this bank, with it's drive-in facilities that catered to the automobile traffic along Pearce and Hwy 40, might be a contributing building in the proposed district.

"This source is a one-story, Mid-Century Modern bank building with a lava stone façade and cream colored brick secondary walls. It has square metal panels suspended below the flat roofline along the façade and west elevation, connecting into the drive-in bank canopy angled at the rear of the building. The façade is divided into 7 undulating bays, mostly created by panels of lava stone, including one that extends to the east beyond the east wall of the building. The central bay of the façade projects with an aluminum framed, glass entry facing both east and west into the vestibule created by the projection of the lava rock wall. On both sides of the entrance bays is a bay filled with a framework of seven slender projecting concrete piers with dark panels in the recess between each pier.

"The building sits at street level on the northwest corner of West Pearce and North Linn. A wide parking lot is located on the west side of the building, wrapping around to fill the remainder of the block behind the structure" ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 5-8

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other