Halifax Citadel National Historic Site of Canada - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454059 N 4943962
Parks Canada operates the site as the Halifax Citadel National Historic Site of Canada. It has restored the fort to its appearance when built in the Victorian era.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"The Citadel's Role in Halifax's History
It’s not an exaggeration to say Halifax, a city on the sea, owes its existence to the Citadel. It was the large hill overlooking the easily defended harbour below that led the British military to found the town there in 1749. Among the first buildings constructed was a wooden guardhouse on top of what would eventually be called Citadel Hill, with Halifax’s first settlers building their homes at the base of the hill, closer to the water. Over the years, as the fort grew, so too did the town, with much of Halifax dedicated to supplying the soldiers with both essential supplies and off-duty entertainment.

Citadel Hill Today
Today, the Halifax Citadel continues to watch over the city’s downtown core, although now its role is as a reminder of Halifax’s past and not as a military fortification. The present Citadel, completed in 1856, is officially called Fort George, named after Britain’s King George II, and is actually the fourth in a series of forts to sit atop what is now known as Citadel Hill. Its distinctive star shape is typical of many 19th century forts built by the British military and gave the garrison sweeping arcs of fire. From its deep defensive ditch, soldiers pointed muskets from every angle of its stout walls and large cannons lined its ramparts. It’s easy to see why no enemy force ever dared to attack the Halifax Citadel.

Halifax Citadel Living History
The Halifax Citadel is anything but a simple museum. Every day, the Citadel comes to life with the sounds and colour of its re-enactment interpreters, the 78th Highlanders and the Royal Artillery. Dressed in the same uniforms that their respective regiments wore in the mid-1800s, the 78th Highlanders guard the Citadel’s entrance and conduct marching and band drills on the parade grounds.

Things to do Around the Halifax Citadel National Historic Site
The Halifax Citadel National Historic Site gives visitors the opportunity to explore the history of the fortress and the soldiers who were stationed there, walk within its walls – both inside and out –, and literally touch a piece of Halifax’s military history.

Tour Halifax Citadel Army Museum, which showcases Canadian military history, starting with the First World War and its "Road to Vimy and Beyond" exhibit through to modern-day conflict.

Sentry Change - Every hour the Citadel is open, watch the sentry guarding the front gate be changed.

Noon Gun – A local tradition since 1857 and one of the oldest in the world, the gun is fired daily by the 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery to announce the noon hour and can be heard across the city.

Guided Tours - Explore the impressive Halifax Citadel and learn highlights of it’s fascinating history accompanied by a costumed guide. Tours are offered May through October at regular intervals throughout the day and included with your admission. Check the schedule at the Information Center upon arrival.

Ghost Tours - Learn about the ghost stories and bizarre legends of the Halifax Citadel - tours run mid-July until late October, 8:30pm.

Citadel Distilled – Raise Your Spirits - With a kilted 78th Highlander as your guide, discover the history of alcohol use in the British Military, visit the barreling room and savour a guided tasting of three citadel-aged spirits crafted by Compass Distillers paired with a variety of artisanal cheeses – experience is offered year-round.

Citadel Admission and Hours of Operation
The Halifax Citadel National Historic site is open year-round. Admission, services and hours vary with the season. Guided tours are available seasonally, with special events taking place on special days such as Canada Day. For more information, visit the Halifax Citadel National Historic Site website." (visit link)

Note: For admission pricing, Shoulder season is from May 1 to 31 and September 16 to October 31. Peak season is from June 1 to September 15.
Fortress Halifax: A City Shaped by Conflict interactive exhibit opened on May 2022
See our 14 photos