Preventive maintenance work begins on the Puerta de Palos of Seville Cathedral - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Works began in 2000
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Preventive maintenance work on the Puerta de Palos of the Cathedral of Seville, which overlooks the Virgen de los Reyes square, has begun this week, within the annual program that the Cabildo carries out on the five historic portals of the Seo, in which interventions of this nature have been underway for a few weeks.

This action is part of the aforementioned conservation program that has been carried out since 2000. The Institute of Cultural Heritage of Spain (IPCE) collaborates in these works, providing assistance and technical supervision that guarantees the quality of the works, according to the Cathedral in its website, consulted by Europa Press.

Since the covers were restored, the Cabildo has maintained a maintenance plan that allows restorers to review their condition annually and carry out minor conservation or repair work, "so as to avoid the development of pathologies, going to correct them before that they acquire greater dimensions".

Thanks to this plan, the conservation of the covers is having "excellent" results and they constitute a "national and international benchmark". As the covers are outside, the works can be seen by passers-by, who thus have the opportunity to check their results.

It is not the first intervention in this portal of the Cathedral since in September 2020, the Provincial Historical Heritage Commission of Seville, attached to the Ministry of Culture, reported favorably regarding the intervention and restoration project of its atrium --as well as than that of the Puerta del Príncipe--, action framed in the restoration process of the factories that the Cathedral Chapter is carrying out in recent times.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 05/16/2022