Kirk of Kenmore - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building at the eastern end of Loch Tay in highland Perthshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Kenmore is situated at the eastern end of the fifteen mile long Loch Tay in the central highlands of Scotland. The model village was planned by the 3rd Earl of Breadalbane in 1760 and is now a popular tourist destination.

A church was built on a hillock here on a spit of land between the loch and the beginning of the River Tay in 1669. As part of the planned village, the Earl instructed William Baker of Cheshire to design a new church, incorporating some aspects of the original on the site. The builder, George Paterson carried out the work with some amendments, adding a tower on the east side, and transepts, giving the church a cruciform appearance. A churchyard was also laid out on the surrounding sloping land.

The church was renovated in 1869 with a new roof and heightened tower which had pinnacles added, these were removed in 1950.

The church lies just off the A827 road that runs through the village, between it and the loch. The parish war memorial stands before the entrance which features a lychgate, erected in 1901 after the death of Queen Victoria. The white-harled building's main feature is the tower attached to the east gable, which features a clock from 1782 by John Paill of Crieff. Inside the tower is a 27 inch diameter bell from 1763 by Thomas Janaway of Chelsea. The west gable and north and south transepts feature many stained glass windows with tracery.

The building belongs to the Church of Scotland denomination and there is a service on Sundays at 11.30am.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship