Service Station - Wentzville, MO
Locally owned and operated gas station from the 1950's. Sit almost under the water tower.

County of station: St. Charles County
Location of station: E. Pearce Blvd. & Wilson St., Wentzville,
Architectural Style: Art Deco

This was a gas only type station, no garage work done here. I cannot remember, nor find, the local oil company name that operated the site.

"Built: c. 1950
Style/Design: Art Deco
This roadside stand has a flat roof and vertical board siding around the three b ay facade and west elevation, but on the east end there is a concrete block wing that steps up/in on all three elevations, getting progressively smaller to the flat rooftop. Across the rooftop of the three bay facade is three-sided plywood sign that is partially above the top of the parapet. Further investigation and inspection of the building is needed to determine the roofline details and whether or not the board siding is original or covering up original concrete block walls, but both the concrete block and board walls are painted white, blending the distinction between the two sections of the building. The facade has stereotypical central, half-light wood door flanked by the original plate glass, wood framed and wood trimmed, single light, square display windows found on many mid-century commercial buildings, especially in Wentzville. There is a shed roof canopy over the display windows and door supported by simple round post, which appear to be replacement posts and there is a concrete c sidewalk against the facade under the canopy.

"The north facing building is set back near the middle of the property beyond a paved parking lot. A grass filled lawn with mature trees is located behind the property." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 121-124

Address of the station:
706 E. Pearce Blvd., Wentzville, MO 63385