First Printing Press in North America National Historic Event - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454548 N 4944008
The plaque is erected inside Province House at 1726 Hollis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia. It is where the Nova Scotia legislative assembly has met every year since 1819, making it the longest serving legislative building in Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

First Printing Press in North America National Historic Event

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1923-05-25
Address : 1726 Hollis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia

Other Name(s):
First Printing Press in North America (Designation Name)
Halifax Gazette (Plaque name)
Importance: First newspaper in British North America, begun in 1752

The plaque reads:

"In September 1751 Bartholomew Green, one of a noted American family of printers, came to Halifax and set up a print shop on Grafton Street. He died four months later, and a former partner, John Bushell, took over the business. On 23 March 1752 Bushell began publishing the Halifax Gazette, Canada's first newspaper. The half-sheet contained European news, some local items and advertising, but official notices were the mainstay of the business. The paper was published under various names until 1867 when it became the Nova Scotia Royal Gazette, the official government publication.

En septembre 1751, Bartholomew Green, membre d'une célèbre famille d'imprimeurs américains, vint à Halifax et ouvrit une imprimerie sur la rue Grafton mais il mourut quatre mois plus tard. Un ancien partenaire, John Bushell, lui succéda et le 23 mars 1752 publiait, la Halifax Gazette, premier journal canadien, une demi-feuille qui contenait des nouvelles européennes, quelques nouvelles locales et des petites annonces, mais surtout des avis officiels. Publiée sous différents noms elle devint en 1867, l' organe officiel du gouvernement sous le nom de Nova Scotia Royal Gazette."
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia