Broad Brook Congregational Church - Broad Brook in East Windsor, CT
18T E 703517 N 4643325
The Romanesque Revival style Broad Brook Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 122 Main Street in the village of Broad Brook in East Windsor, CT 06016
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Broad Brook Congregational Church was organized in 1851. The present church was built in the Romanesque Revival style in 1893.

A set of steps leads up to the main block of the church. The stairway splits at a landing to the right to an entrance and to the left to a second entrance at the base of an attached tower. Above the landing is a very large stained glass window with a rounded top. Above the tower entrance are two rectangular windows followed by a belfry with a railing and and an opening with a rounded top. The tower is topped by a pyramidal roof.

The main block has a cross gable roof. The gable ends each have a stained glass window with rounded tops which are flanked by rectangular windows.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship