Kirk of Kenmore Lychgate - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Lychgate commemorating Queen Victoria, at the entrance to the churchyard of the Kirk of Kenmore in the Perthshire village at the eastern end of Loch Tay.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Kenmore stands at the eastern end of Loch Tay in highland Perthshire in central Scotland. A church was built here in 1579, but the current building was completed in 1760 after the 3rd Earl of Breadalbane planned a model village which became Kenmore.

This lychgate at the entrance to the church on the eastern side, was built after the death of Queen Victoria in 1901. The structure features a stone base, with dark wood and a slated roof. An inscription under the roof reads: 'To the memory of The Queen 1837-1901'

The lychgate is situated just off the A827 road that runs through the village just beyond the parish war memorial. The white church lies on a small hillock overlooking the loch, with a graveyard surrounding it.

Cemetery Address:

Kirk of Kenmore