Museum of Newport History
The Museum of Newport History highlights the local history of the Newport, Rhode Island, area.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The museum offers an overview of Newport's history. The Newport Historical Society, which operates the museum, uses decorative arts, artifacts of everyday life, graphics, historic photographs, and audio-visual programs to tell Newport's story. The museum contains ship models, paintings, colonial silver, the printing press used by James Franklin, a ball gown worn by a member of the Summer Colony, the figurehead from the yacht Aloha, and much more.

Highlighted are:

• The men and women who have worked and played along Newport's bustling waterfront
  • The 17th century English settlers who started a community based on a religious toleration which shaped the town's later history Newport's Goddard-Townsend craftsmen, the finest furniture makers in America.
  • Wealthy Americans who, along with gifted artists, writers, and architects, made Newport their summer resort during the Gilded Age.
  • Year-round residents including African-Americans, Greeks, Irish, Italians, Jews, Portuguese, and Quakers.
  • Theme:
    The cultural history and architecture of Newport, Rhode Island.

Street Address:
    127 Thames St Newport, RI 02840

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
    Spring Hours April through June Thursday through Saturday, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday, 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Summer Hours June through September Open daily, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Fall - Winter Hours September through December Thursday through Saturday, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday, 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large