Potter's Field at North Burial Ground - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 300031 N 4636148
A narrative marker stands at the entry to Potter's Field at North Burial Ground in Providence, Rhode Island, which is at the northwest corner of the main cemetery. Since 1960, the space has been reserved for free burials.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

An historical marker stands at the entry to Potter's Field at North Burial Ground in Providence, Rhode Island. The section is at the northwest corner of the main cemetery with access from the south by way of a short bridge over the former Blackstone Canal. The narrative sign reads:
Potter's Field

The area between the Blackstone Canal and interstate 95 is known as Potter's Field: Since 1960, the space has been reserved for free burials. The final burial in Potter's Field took place on November 6, 2013, and many people continue to mourn loved ones buried in this section.

The name Potter's Field comes from a biblical reference (Matthew 27:3-27:8) that mentions land in Jerusalem, from which clay was extracted. for pottery, that later was used by. priests for the burials of strangers, criminals, and the poor. In Potter's Field lie the remains of adults and children of diverse backgrounds, buried together in the most egalitarian section of the North Burial Ground.

Records indicate that between a quarter and a third of the interred are immigrants. Of those immigrants, approximately 12% are from Greece, 18% from Armenia (or Turkey), 18% from England, and 35%-from Canada. The remainder, about 17% of the total, emigrated from other countries, including China, Ireland, and Scotland.

Many gravestones in the North Burial Ground are extravagant, but stones in this section are small and simple. While there is an order to the stones, they also can appear almost haphazardly scattered, which gives each grave a unique feel. Many have crumbled or shifted over the years, and now some identifying numbers are illegible.

Unfortunately, many of the people beneath the numbered stones have been forgotten. Below are just a few of the stories that represent Potter's Field and the people whose remains rest here. Many were immigrants, who came to the United States seeking a better life, but did not necessarily find it.

Chin Ting #5736 (1871-1962)
Chin Ting immigrated to the United States in 1896 for a job at a small Chinese restaurant on Weybosset Street. The oft-cited case of State of Rhode Island v. Chin Ting details the story behind his 1923 conviction for the murder of his boss, Chin Moon. Police found Moon in his restaurant, with 34 wounds on his body and a knife still lodged in his throat. After a six- day trial, Chin Ting was found guilty; he spent the rest of his life behind bars and died in the State Prison at the age of 91.

Kazar Markarian #5779 (1882-1969)
Born in 1882 as Chiaza Markarian, in what today is central Turkey, he immigrated to the United States through Ellis Island on November 8, 1909. Records show that Markarian registered for the draft during World War II, although he did not achieve U.S. citizenship until 1948. Markarian was an ironworker during his early years in Rhode Island, and later worked as a truck driver and chauffeur.

Wong Sing #5793 (1897-1963)
Wong Sing was born in China to servants Tip and Kham Sing. Despite the Chinese Exclusion At of 1882, which made further Chinese immigration illegal, Sing managed to enter the U.S., seeking a better life. As it turned out, Sing would spend nearly half of his life in the State Hospital for Mental Diseases, beginning in 1931. His final days passed in another hospital, after being diagnosed with arteriosclerotic heart disease, and on November 29, 1963, Wong Sing died of an acute myocardial infarction.

Frank Cote #6366 (1922-1980)
Providence native Frank Cote attended school through eighth grade and then worked as a baker at John's Supreme Donut Bakery. At eighteen, he worked all 52 weeks of the year and earned $900 (about $16,000 in 2017 dollars). Continuing at this job for decades, Cote was never able to improve his economic position. He died at the age of 58, in 1980.

Hundreds more stories involving the people buried in Potter's Field remain to be revealed. John R. Hopewell, a bellhop and descendant of slaves, whose family immigrated to the area in the 1920s after a century and a half of farming in New Brunswick, Canada; Derian Osigian, who lost his family during the Armenian genocide and fled across Asia and the Pacific to San Francisco, and then across the U.S. to Providence, where he worked at the Biltmore Hotel; Cecil A. Colpitts, who was born in Moncton, Canada, served in World War I, and after immigrating to the U.S. worked at the State Asylum in Cranston; Gordon A. Crouse, who left Nova Scotia with his mother after his parents divorced, and later served as a seaman during World War K; Chaples Rose, who lived to be 109 years old; Portuguese immigrant Louise Gonsalves; Greek immigrant Peter Kassotis; and many, many more...

Look for Wong Sing's stone marker in the photo gallery. Watch a video featuring Professor Erik Christiansen of Rhode Island College at the unveiling of the six historical markers created by RIC first-year students in 2017.

Organization that Placed the Marker: Created by first-year stidents at Rhode Island College

Year Marker was Placed: 2017