Aduana de Sevilla - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234903 N 4141798
Seville Customs was the center that had the objective of auditing and taxing the merchandise that arrived in the city. From the 16th century, its relevance would grow by taxing merchandise from the New World with the "almojarifazgo de Indias" .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
The city's customs office had had several offices throughout its history. In 1520 it was in the neighborhood corral of San Juan de Dios, on Alfolí street (now Tomás de Ibarra street). 1 Of all the taxes, the most important was the almojarifazgo, which the Crown had granted to the municipal council. 2 The almojarifazgo mayor was the one that taxes the entry into the city of luxury objects, such as certain leathers, fabrics with gold or silver embroidery, dyes, spices, etc. In 1543 the almojarifazgo de Indias was created, which taxed the goods that came from America. 2

At the request of the municipal council, the Crown decided to install Customs in ships 13, 14 and 15 (out of a total of 17) of the shipyards created by King Alfonso X in the 13th century. The works to adapt the naves to such use began at the end of 1577 by the architect Asensio de Maeda. 1 This construction lasted ten years and was inaugurated in 1587. 2 A plaque was placed on one of its two doors that read: 2

Reigning in Spain the very catholic and very high and powerful king Don Felipe II, and being assistant in this city the count of Orgaz, Seville ordered to make this customs, having the almojarifazgos in charge. Year of 1587
In 1634, Rodrigo Caro made a list of the officials (naming them as "ministers") who worked in this institution: 3

fifteen Mayors of the gates of Seville; and thirty guards, and fifty night guards, who keep watch until dawn [...] all those who attend on behalf of this custom house are two hundred and fifty-seven ministers, and his majesty pays fifty-four thousand ducats in salaries each year
It was destroyed by fire on May 7, 1792, and rebuilt by order of Carlos IV . On its two facades there were marble tombstones with the text: 4

Year of 1587 reigning Felipe II being assistant of this city the count Ordaz commanded Seville to build this customs, having Seville the almojifarazgos of her. Almost completely destroyed by fire on May 7, 1792, it was built on behalf of the Royal Treasury, reigning Calos IV, and being successively assistant to the same city, and intendant of his army and province D. José Ábalos, the Marquis of Uztariz
This building was used as a customs office until well into the 20th century, when it was moved to another location. Already abandoned, it was decided to demolish it. It occupied naves 13, 14, and 15, although naves 16 and 17, which were once quicksilver deposits, were also demolished. Ships 16 and 17 were adjacent and were at the southern end of the Atarazanas.

Shortly after, the building of the Provincial Delegation of Finance of the Government of Spain begins to be built on that same plot. 5 In 1944 its construction was stopped, due to the discovery of archaeological remains of the aforementioned Casa del Azogue 6 ending in 1953. The building that was built was neoclassical in style and was designed by the architect José Galnares Sagastizábal (1904-1977). 5

It is not the only public treasury building in the area, since a few meters away, in the old Coliseo España theater , is the Treasury Department of the Junta de Andalucía .

Rating: