Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church - Fairfield, Virginia
17S E 644457 N 4189641
The Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church is one of the oldest churches the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Presbyterian congregations in the Shenandoah Valley and southwest Virginia we mostly Scotch-Irish, and came to the area between 1730 and 1750. The Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church was organized in 1746 and the current building was erected in 1756. The sanctuary and vestibule have changed little over the years and contains many of the original furnishing. The hand made communion table was built and given to the church in 1756 and is one of the oldest, if not the oldest pieces of furniture in Rockbridge County. There are a number of other historic artifacts on display in the church vestibule. The adjacent church cemetery is the final resting place of some of the area’s earliest settlers. While many of the gravestones are weathered and worn, a burial record is available at the church.

The Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church is located near the birthplace of Sam Houston who went on to become governors of Tennessee and Texas. Sam Houston’s grandfather, Robert Houston was a member of the church and donated the land on which the church was built.
Church Name: Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes